Alumni of Excellence (Western Ontario Athletic Association)

PrintAlumni of Excellence

75thAnniversaryLogo_(2).png

WOAA ALUMNI OF EXCELLENCE 1942- 2017

The WOAA 75th Anniversary Celebration recognized the following “Alumni of Excellence” at the Saturday July 22, 2017 event held at the Goderich Sunset Golf Club.

CRITERIA FOR INCLUSION

Eligibility a candidate (male or female) in the Alumni Excellence program must be a bonafide WOAA alumnus who participated for a minimum of one season on a minor sport (hockey, softball or baseball) team of a participating WOAA community. Candidates may include players, team staff (coach, manager, trainer, administrators etc.) and may be currently living or deceased.

Achievement – candidates must have attained the following in their sport:

o Hockey – participated in the National Hockey League; or for a National Team (Canada or other country) at the World or World Junior Championships or Olympics. (Honorable Mention Alumni – candidates who have participated for a minimum of one year at a minor pro, Major Junior “A” (CHL) or University Varsity level)

o Softball – competed for Team Canada at the World or World Junior Championships; or was named as an All-Star at the Canadian National or Junior Men’s/Women’s Championships, or as an All-World at the International Softball Congress World Championships

o Baseball – competed in Major League Baseball or represented Canada’s (or other country) National Team at the Olympics or World Championships.

o Other – nominees who are worthy, but don’t meet the general criteria listed above, will be considered on an ad-hoc / individual basis

The WOAA 75th Anniversary History Book contains more information on the Alumni of Excellence members including background information and accomplishments of many of the persons listed here.
Click on WOAA 75th Anniversary History Book for information to obtain a copy of the book.

 

ALUMNI OF EXCELLENCE ROSTER

HOCKEY

Alumni of Excellence

PLAYERS

BLOEMBERG, Jeff – Drayton & Wingham Minor Hockey – NHL 1989-92

BRINDLEY, Doug – Walkerton Minor Hockey – NHL 1970-71

COCHRANE, Bradi – Minto Minor Hockey – NWHL 1999-2000

CZUCZMAN, Kevin – Port Elgin Minor Hockey - NHL 2013-14

DEBRUSK, Louis – Port Elgin Minor Hockey – NHL 1991-2013

DEVEREAUX, Boyd – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1997-2009

DOAK, Gary – Goderich Minor Hockey – NHL 1965-81

FARRISH, Dave – Lucknow Minor Hockey – NHL 1976-84 & present

FISHER, Kendra – Kincardine Minor Hockey –NWHL, Inline Hockey World Championships

GATEMAN, John “Marty” – Southampton Minor Hockey - WHA 1975-76

GLOOR, Danny – Mitchell Minor Hockey – NHL 1973-74

HENDERSON, Paul – Lucknow Minor Hockey – NHL 1963-80

HOPKINS, Dean – Durham Minor Hockey – NHL 1979-89

JEFFREY, Larry – Goderich Minor Hockey – NHL 1961-69

MacDERMID, Lane – Shallow Lake Minor Hockey – NHL 2009-14

MacDERMID, Paul – Chesley Minor Hockey – NHL 1981-95

MacMILLAN, Jeff – Durham Minor Hockey – NHL 2003-04

McCUTCHEON, Darwin – Brussels Minor Hockey – NHL 1981-82

McINTOSH, Paul – Listowel Minor Hockey – NHL 1974-76

McINTYRE, Jack – Listowel Minor Hockey – NHL 1950-60

MacLEAN, Brett - Port Elgin Minor Hockey – NHL 2010-12

McLLWAIN, Dave – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1987-97

MURRAY, Ken – Walkerton Minor Hockey – NHL 1969-76

MURRAY, Pat – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1990-92

MURRAY, Rem – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1996-06

O’REILLY, Cal – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 2006-present

O’REILLY, Ryan – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 2009-present

PAGE, Margot – Tiverton Minor Hockey – Team Canada 1989-94

PERROTT, Nathan – South Bruce (Teeswater) Minor Hockey – NHL 2002-06

PETERS, Justin – Blyth Minor Hockey – NHL 2009-15

RIGGIN, Dennis – Kincardine Minor Hockey – NHL 1959-63

ROEDGER, Roy – Port Elgin Minor Hockey – Team Germany 1979-90

SCHISTAD, Robert - Wingham Minor Hockey – Team Norway 1991-98

SPALING, Nick – Drayton Minor Hockey – NHL 2009-present

WATT, Mike – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1997-03

WILLIS, Jordan – Kincardine Minor Hockey – NHL 1995-96

 

ON-ICE OFFICIALS AND ADMINISTRATORS/COACHES/SCOUTS

CHERREY, Scott – Drayton Minor Hockey – NHL 2007 – present

COATES, Al – Listowel Minor Hockey – NHL 1995-2008

DRISCOLL, Scott – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NHL 1992 – present

HEINBUCK, Jay – Mitchell Minor Hockey – NHL - present

MASON, Ron – Seaforth Minor Hockey – US Hockey Hall of Fame

NICHOLSON, Kendrick – Milverton Minor Hockey – NHL 2016-present

POLLOCK, Kevin – Kincardine Minor Hockey – NHL 1999-present

 

Honorable Mention

Players

ALCOMBRACK, Jeff – Kincardine Minor Hockey – CHL – 2002-10

BAUMAN, Stacey – Hanover Minor Hockey – ECHL/CHL – 2003-11

BELL, David – Shallow Lake Minor Hockey – ECHL/UHL/AHL/WCHL - 1997-04

CRAIG, Leigh – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NCAA, Team Canada 2006-07

DEVEREAUX, Kathy – Seaforth Minor Hockey – NCAA, NWHL, World Inline

FRIESEN, Russ – Palmerston Minor Hockey – EHL, IHL 1971-75

GIBSON, Steve – Howick Minor Hockey – ECHL/AHL/UHL – 1992-04

DOIG, Tyler – Seaforth Minor Hockey – ECHL/AHL – 2007-11

JARMUTH, Mike – Monkton Minor Hockey – UHL/ECHL/AHL/CPHL – 2003-07

LIESEMER, Don – South Bruce (Mildmay) Minor Hockey –AHL/IHL/WHL/CHL – 1964-75

LIGHTBODY, Quade – Port Elgin Minor Hockey – AHL/UHL/CHL – 2000-09

MAHOOD, Doug – South Bruce (Teeswater) Minor Hockey – SHL/IHL – 1973-77

MacDERMID, Kurtis – Shallow Lake Minor Hockey – AHL – 2015-present

McKEE, Don – Belgrave Minor Hockey – WPHL/CHL – 1999-07

MEURS, Garrett – Wingham Minor Hockey – AHL/ECHL – 2013 – present

MORAN, Terry – Walkerton Minor Hockey – EHL/NAHL/SHL – 1972-75

MURRAY, Greg – Seaforth Minor Hockey – CoHL/ECHL/CHL/UHL – 1994-2001

NESBITT, Derek – Seaforth Minor Hockey – CHL/ECHL/AHL – 2004-present

PETERS, Anthony – Blyth Minor Hockey – ECHL/AHL – 2014-present

RAYMOND, Bob – Lucknow Minor Hockey – ECHL/AHL/Austria – 2010-present

RIGGIN, Travis – Kincardine Minor Hockey – CHL/UHL – 1997-01

SMYTH, Adam – Shallow lake Minor Hockey – UHL/AHL/ECHL/CHL – 2003-13

SMYTH, Matt – Shallow Lake Minor Hockey – ECHL/CHL/SPHL/FHL – 2006-14

 

On Ice Officials

BLACK, Nigel – Lucknow – Level 6, National Championships

DAW, Claude – Dungannon – Level 5

GRAVETT, Gary – Goderich – Level 5, National Championships

HOLLISTER, Ryan – Hanover – Level 5

HORNSBY, Dave – Port Elgin – Level 5

POLLOCK, Clarke – Kincardine – Level 6, National Championships

SMITH, Jeff – Port Elgin – American Hockey League

WALLS, Scott – Palmerston – Level 5

WATSON, Dennis – Dobbington – Level 5

 

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL

Alumni of Excellence

PLAYERS

BIEMAN, Melissa- Wingham Minor Softball – Senior Women’s National Champs, NCAA

BRADLEY, Alison – Cargill/Chepstow Minor Softball – Team Canada 2004-08

DYXXHOORN, Brock – Goderich Minor Hockey – Team Canada baseball 2015 Pan-Ams

EIDT, Jody – Mitchell/Sebringville Minor Softball – Team Canada

HOY, Debbie – Hanover Minor Ball – World Championships with Kitchener Kieswetters 1972

JACKSON, Andy – Sarawak Township Minor Softball – Team Canada 1989

LOGIE, Jackie – Hanover Minor Ball -  World Championships with Kitchener Kieswetters 1972

NEIL, Doug – Allenford Minor Softball – Team Canada 2005

PAULI, Tyler – Mitchell Minor Softball – Team Canada 2014

RUMPH, Steve – Chepstow Minor Ball – Junior Men National 1997

RUMPH, Victoria – Drayton Minor Ball - NCAA

SCOTT, Don – Sebringville Minor Softball – Team Canada 2013

SEBASTIAN, Ty – Brussels Minor Softball – Team Canada 2012-16

SIPPEL, Lori – St. Paul’s Minor Softball – Team Canada 1996

UNDERWOOD, Brad – Owen Sound – ISC Hall of Fame

WARDELL, Trevor – Chatsworth Minor Softball – Team Canada 2003

WHITE, Ron – Sebringville Minor Softball – Team Canada 1989, 2003

WRIGHT, Barbara – Palmerston Minor Softball – Team Canada 1995-98 /All American  

 

UMPIRES

PAGE, William – Mount Forest – Long Service Umpire

STE MARIE, George – Clifford – Long Service Umpire

WIDMEYER, Guido Albert “Sade” – Fergus – Long Service Umpire

WIDMEYER, Wilda – Fergus – Long Service Umpire

Printed from woaa.on.ca on Tuesday, November 30, 2021 at 7:49 AM